?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 February 2007 @ 05:10 pm
 
I ate a Taco Bell today for the first time since the e. coli scare a few months back. Oh, spicy chicken crunch wrap supreme, how I missed thee.

This makes me want to get married again just so we can do this at the reception. Not that mine was boring. Far from it, actually. We did have one friend do "the worm" during "Rapper's Delight." Hi-larious. Ah, memories.



12 days until Japan.  O_O 

The official shitting of the brick has now begun.  *panics*

 
 
Current Mood: busybusy
 
 
 
Fran: ShikaTem (Naruto)franwi on February 4th, 2007 05:20 pm (UTC)
That was awesome. Teaching the wedding party any sort of synchronized dancing and making it an entertaining performance for the guests is a great idea! I just loved that.

Also adore the kitty moment.


I'm watching Naruto 218 and it just reinforces my love for Shikamaru/Temari. This time Shikamaru comes to Temari's rescue. They're sooooo meant to be, despite the whole "different villages" thing. LOL. She would be good for him. I also love that they are doing their version of flirting right in front of Ino.

Shikamaru: "This time I'll make sure there are no victims."
Temari: "Let's see if you can do it without crying this time." (OMG, LOVE HER)
Shikamaru: "Heh. You sure remember things that are waaaay in the past."
Ino: I-I kind of feel like I don't belong here...

Take THAT ShikaIno lovers! LOL.

I don't know why, but I got hooked on Shikamaru quite early on.

Oooooh the trip is creeping up on you fast. Just remember words like shita are pronounced shta, not shit-ah. ;) And jot down anything you might forget later, because I want to hear alllll about your adventure. :)
evilkat_meow: Ban-crazedevilkat_meow on February 4th, 2007 10:27 pm (UTC)
Sigh...I'm a little behind on my Naruto watching. I got burned out, I suppose. But I hear the fillers are ending soon, so I guess it's high time I get caught up.

Personally, I see Shika/Temari more than Shika/Ino. It just makes more sense to me. But then again, I have hard seeing most het pairings. I'm a yaoi addict through and through^^

And yes, I know all about the swallowing of vowels in the Japanese language. U's are pretty much non-existent. Suki da = ski da and so on. This is still not going to help me when I'm in a store or trying to figure out which selection I want from the many and various vending machines. *panics some more* Let's hope there are lots of pictures.
Fran: Tsunade-sama (Naruto)franwi on February 4th, 2007 11:26 pm (UTC)
I did my share of skipping filler episodes! I like this last one because it links back to the whole "Where in the World is Sasuke?" arc. I think it starts at 216. Instead of the sand coming to bail out the leaf ninjas, it's the sandnins in need of help.

And I can't see Gaara and Lee in a scene together without thinking of them as destined lovers, lol. ;)

Weird thing about this arc is that TenTen is non-existent. I know it's hard to keep track of them all, but she must be in an off-screen coma or something, lol.

Watching can be a form of practice for your trip. I'm sure knowing how to throw a shuriken or kunai will come in handy at some point, right? :)

evilkat_meow: Envy-swordevilkat_meow on February 5th, 2007 03:37 am (UTC)
Pssh...I already know how to throw them. Have I mentioned that I own two katanas? Here is me dressed as Jin 2 Halloweeens ago showing off one of my blades.^^

Gaara and Lee forever! I frankly can't see them with anyone else too. Maldoror is just too good a writer.
Fran: SS (D. Grayman)franwi on February 5th, 2007 09:45 pm (UTC)
Nice costume and katana! Not exactly trick-or-treat appropriate, though. *picturing you terrorizing your neighborhood*

Question - I'm binging on dramas lately. I'm thinking about watching the Princess Princess drama, but I want to know if they show a bit more of the Toru/Yujiro relationship, or just gloss over all that. And do they kiss? I vaguely recall you saying there was a bit more in the drama than the anime, but I want to make sure there's a treat somewhere in this, lol. ;)
Fran: Lost (Eureka 7)franwi on February 5th, 2007 10:06 pm (UTC)
Er...
Nevermind. I caught the first one and it's just a bit too weird. Not loving the way they shot it with changing perspectives and dilluted revelry. It had an odd mood to it.

I just finished Kurosagi - which I really liked. And Kimi wa Petto - another good one.
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on February 5th, 2007 10:22 pm (UTC)
Re: Er...
LOL! Yeah, I only made it through the first episode myself. It was just too...I don't know. It tried to be too much like the anime and many of the usual visual cues looked retarded. Plus the fact that it was filmed in video kept making me think it was going to turn into a porno at any moment. The actor playing Yuujiro was too manish! He was the most femme of the three. I didn't bother with the rest, but I did see some screenshots. I believe it did get a little cuddlier than the anime, but nothing too crazy.
thrull_o_ha_desthrull_o_ha_des on February 7th, 2007 02:53 am (UTC)
moog?
Only 9 days now till you leave for Japan... don't suppose you could buy a strange souvenir that I'd like and pay ya back for. Umm... unusual condoms that they have for sale there? ^.^

God... first time for Taco bell in months... I'm getting even more hungary. For some reason, food's been popping up a lot on the net.

Oh, apparently Sir Topham Hat is the salty railroad car perpitraitor (?)
thrull_o_ha_desthrull_o_ha_des on February 7th, 2007 02:57 am (UTC)
Re: moog?
Oh... I just realized I can't spell perpetrator. I am a freek.
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on February 7th, 2007 03:08 am (UTC)
Re: moog?
Oddly enough, I have seen pics on blogs of strange condom packages. One had an armored mecha on it...Gundam condoms. I'm so picking those up if I see them. If I do, I'll send ya some.

And salty railroad car is mine! All MINE!!!