?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 January 2007 @ 06:54 pm
My stapler attacked me today  
I deal with a lot of paper reports in my line of work and these reports need to be stapled.  That is why I got a high-impact stapler that I dubbed "Uber-stapler."  Well, Uber-stapler, over the last year or so, has been decreasing in performance due to the abuse I heap on it.  Today, it bit the dust.  A staple got jammed, and when I tried to unjam it with my stapler remover, It cut up my fingers something fierce.   Nothing too crazy, its just like a bunch of paper cuts...and maybe one puncture wound from when my hand slipped. I think it's time for a new one.

So, I get a call from my cousin who tells me he has good news and bad news.  Immediately, I think the worse- the trip to Japan is off.   So I bite my lip and wait.  The good news is that his boyfriend will be able to meet up with us for the end of the trip, yay!  The bad news is that my cousin has to leave hubby and I to fly to France.  You see, his mother brought a house there and naturally, she's closing on it that week.  So my cuz is flying to Japan with us, staying over one night and then flying to France and do whatever needs to be done there, and then flying back to meet up with hubbie and I in Tokyo for the end of the trip.  I told him he's going to be wrecked, but he does this for a living (he's a flight attendant) so he's used to it.  Not horrible news, that just means hubbie and I will be running amok in Japan by ourselves.  ^__^  or maybe it should be O_o

Anyway,  29 days to Japan!
 
 
Current Mood: workingworking
 
 
 
rookafrk on January 18th, 2007 08:36 pm (UTC)
the stapler thing sounds painful, these things have wicked teeth...
You're so lucky to go to Japan, i'm sure you're gonna enjoy it a lot! As for your cousin, i really don't know how he can flight back and forth, US/Japan/France/Japan is likea lot but if he's used to it, that should be fine and you'll have time together in Tokyo ^^
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on January 19th, 2007 12:30 am (UTC)
I'm going take plenty of pictures, don't worry^^ This is a dream trip for me, so I plan on capturing every possible second of it.
Fran: IshiChad (Bleach)franwi on January 19th, 2007 02:37 am (UTC)
I picked up this icon especially for you! LOL.

So you'll be running amok in Japan by yourselves? Am I fearing for you or Japan on this? ;) Ouch on the stapled fingers! I keep cutting mine open on box edges - which is even worse than papercuts.
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on January 19th, 2007 03:11 am (UTC)
Aw...don't they look all snuggly with each other. I have to admit that I found it somewhat exhilarating watching Chad carry Ishida on his back for two episodes straight. In my head, it was like Chad was saying "No one hurts my boo!" Because you know Chad would so have a cutsey pet name for Ishida.

<.<
>.>

Yeah, so papercuts are teh evil! I'm convinced we have razor paper in my office. That stuff is deadly. Razor paper...evil staplers, what next?! And cardboard cuts are the queen mother of all evil hurty things you can do to yourself. Who knew office work could be so dangerous?