?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 January 2007 @ 07:57 pm
I R Sleepy  
I've managed to get 90% caught up with work that's been backlogged since the end of the year.  This happens every quarter since I have to get the reports for Visa and Mastercard completed for the clients.  Joy of joys!  Smell that?  It's sarcasm.  Bad thing now is, I'm beat.  You know its bad when you want to take a nap at 8 PM. 

In other news, Night Head Genesis came to an end.

It wasn't a WTF? ending in the traditional sense.  It was more of a that's it?  You're not going to do anymore with this series?  Kind of ending.  All in all, the series was a solid okay.  Nothing great, but nothing horrible.  A few questions came to mind as I watched the last episode.

What happened to the "upheaval" they talked about in the first couple of episodes?  Was it that earthquake and that was it or did the plague tie into that?

When did Naoya develop healing powers?

And why are they still wearing the same clothes?!  Jeezus, there was a time skip and they're still wearing the same clothes a year later!

I have to admit that the main reason I watched was for the hugging brothers.  They unfortunately stopped hugging somewhere around episode 10, I think, but there were still tons of brotherly love moments.  Yeah, yeah...I've watched things for shallower reasons, trust me.  The story just sort of fizzled at the end, but it is a watchable series.  If you're looking for something floofy with a spot of angst, but not completely mind-numbing, this is the anime for you.  This is also the kind of series that is a fanfic writer's wet dream.  There are so many things left open for interpretation.  If the mood strikes me, I just might give it a go.  I've never written incest before O__O  Hmmmm......Anyway, I shall bid a fond farewell to Naota and Naoya, the hugging brothers of Night Head Genesis.






Definitely one of my favorites.  I always love a good Pulp Fiction reference^^


*Snuggles up with sleepy Renji*

37 days until Japan




 
 
Current Mood: tiredtired
 
 
 
Fran: franwi on January 10th, 2007 02:08 am (UTC)
Wow, I can't believe they ended it. It seemed like one of those shows that could have gone on indefinitely as they investigated paranormal incidents and uncovered more secrets. Too bad it fizzled. But OMG you have me laughing hard over the clothing issue! Baffling. (Do you watch Frisky Dingo?)

Anyway, I hope you can catch up on that other 10% at work so you have plenty of time to daydream about Japan instead!! I want to see pictures - lots of pictures. Can't wait to hear about the experience. Nihongo o hanase masu ka? If not, you might check out some of the Japanese language lesson programs on youtube that might help a bit.
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on January 10th, 2007 03:45 am (UTC)
Yes, they definitely could have gone on for a while with the two of them going from place to place and helping different people. The ending is open-ended with that basic premise. But yeah, the momentum just stopped and it leaves you wanting more.

And don't worry, there will be plenty of pictures. I plan on taking anything and everything. No, I don't speak Japanese, only that which I've picked up watching scores of anime which will probably get me into trouble. Who knows, I might accidentally say "Omae O koroso" and then be left wondering why everyone runs away in a panic. ;)
Fran: Yama-Jii Spanking (Bleach)franwi on January 10th, 2007 04:38 am (UTC)
LOL - Here is a youtube link to a user who has most of the Japanese Basics series. Because growling threats and curses like Renji might not get you very far, lol. Of course these lessons aren't be as helpful as learning how to do aerobics while chanting "I've been robbed by two men!" but you might pick up something helpful. ;)
evilkat_meow: Ishida- stoic and sexyevilkat_meow on January 10th, 2007 04:47 am (UTC)
I don't know...those aerobics chicks did help you learn. "Spare me my life!"

Have you heard of Japanesepod101? I downloaded a bunch of their beginner podcasts to get me started, but I'll check out the videos you linked, too. I can use all of it. Thanks^^
Fran: Hisagi (Bleach)franwi on January 10th, 2007 05:05 am (UTC)
How long are you staying in Japan? Are you going with a group or just you two? It sounds exciting yet scary. And listening to the podcast at an intermediate level where they're talking fast made my brain go wonky. Sensory overload trying to keep up with that!
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on January 10th, 2007 12:28 pm (UTC)
We'll be there a week. My cousin works for American Airlines and got us an insanely good rate for flying stand-by. He's coming along with hubbie and I and I believe he's bringing another friend of his since his boyfriend can't make it. So, yeah, no tour group and a lot of flying by the seat of our pants...very scary. We plan on visiting Osaka, Kyoto, Nagoya, Niwa, and Tokyo. Yay for the bullet trains^^

LOL on the podcasts. The beginner ones weren't too bad, but enough repetition will force it into your brain.
evilkat_meow: Yayoi- sadevilkat_meow on January 12th, 2007 02:16 am (UTC)
NOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!
In case you haven't heard, Death Note just got licensed. No more fansubs for us. This saddens me greatly.....
Fran: Kira vs L (Death Note)franwi on January 12th, 2007 03:41 am (UTC)
Maybe it'll be like Bleach, where they sub them anyway? If not, I'd watch the raws. I don't want to wait for them to be dubbed and released 4 episodes per $25+ dvd. :(
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on January 12th, 2007 03:46 am (UTC)
That's what I'm hoping for, but the two groups, Live-evil and Toriyama's World, that were subbing it both said they were dropping it. Keep your fingers crossed that someone picks it up. This is the fastest I've seen an anime get picked up.
Fran: Misa-chan (Death Note)franwi on January 12th, 2007 04:40 am (UTC)
Man, that really sucks. And then Bleach and Naruto subs are both delayed this week. If it weren't for my T-drama fix this week, I'd be in youtube entertainment withdrawal. I ended up watching the Death Note raw and got the gist of it, but subs would be oh-so-helpful! I might have to go back to the manga to figure out what's going on. ;)
Franfranwi on January 12th, 2007 03:47 pm (UTC)
I read the Viz press release and they're going to be offering Death Note in pay-to-download episodes while it's still airing in Japan. I'm not sure if that means they'll just be subbing the show themselves and releasing dubs later on dvd? Seems wrong to make us pay for something sub groups were doing for free.
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on January 12th, 2007 07:07 pm (UTC)
Well, fansubs are technically illegal, so now that a US company holds the license, I can see why they'd want to charge for the downloads. Total suckage!

And yeah, they must just be releasing the sub now. They don't have enough time to do a dub.