?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 December 2006 @ 06:51 pm
Oh, that Kramer...  
You've gotta love creative people with a lot of time on their hands.

Seinfeld- The Lost Episode


thrull_o_ha_des  you'll appreciate this story.  So, I'm sitting at my desk today when one of the Tech guys (who I've never spoken to) comes over  He tells me that he heard that I used to play Magic: The Gathering.  I'm like WTF?   It turns out that I mentioned this to another  friend at lunch yesterday, who mentioned it to someone, who mentioned it to the tech guy.  LOL!  I haven't played since college and that was *cough* a while ago.  But he did say that anytime I wanted to play to let him know.  

Time for more Bleach, but first, here it is...





 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
 
 
 
thrull_o_ha_des: hadesthrull_o_ha_des on December 6th, 2006 02:47 am (UTC)
Eheh... I'm guessing tommorrow you'll be whipping out that ol' Gaea's Leige and go all U/G control on him, eh?

Yeah... that's kinda the way I've met a few people in the Magic (and YGO) community... someone tells me that they just found out a guy they know is into the game, them I'm there, trying to strike a trade w/ the guy... I don't think I've ever had a guy show up to me in that fashion, though. It'd must've been

Yeah, IMO, brush up on your Magic rulez knowledge and get him to have a game w/ you sometime, then beat him to a pulp using something like... umm... I dunno... Mon's Goblin Raiders? :D those are pretty fun and old...

So what if it's been, what, a decade? Magic hasn't changed that much. It should be easy to relearn. Well... the only problem that might come up is if the guy is into the new stuff at all... judging by the fact that he went up to you, he's been playing recently, so prolly has a whole bunch of Timespiral stuffs.

Ta-da? the official Magic site?

Anywho, have fun if you do decide to have a casual game w/ the guy. ^_~
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on December 6th, 2006 04:37 am (UTC)
Nah, I don't think I'm ready to dust off the old deck just yet. I don't even know this guy, but it's cool that I have the standing invite.

I don't think I have any Goblin Raiders...it's been so long I honestly can't remember. This guy did say that he plays with mostly old stuff and that they are now reprinting a lot of the old cards. Eh, we'll see.
Fran: Ichimaru Gin (Bleach)franwi on December 6th, 2006 05:09 am (UTC)
At least it was actually something you did do! And it's nice to find out you have something in common with... um... quiet, nerdy, tech guy... Well, at least he's in the loop when it comes to office gossip, right? ;)

I got Love Mode 4 today! I went from crying over Naoya to squeeing my ass off with the Double Date. My Takamiya/Izumi-loving heart nearly overloded. Their relationship is SO hilarious. They remind me so much of Ayame/Kyo in Fruits Basket - personality wise. Izumi's grumpy attitude and Katsura's glimmering aura of happiness makes for so much fun.

That kitty is bound to become super-intelligent now.

So.... what episode are you on? LOL.
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on December 6th, 2006 12:10 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm sure he has the in on all the office gossip. I'll see how I feel about playing again. Of course, that means I have to find my cards which are somewhere in my parent's house...I think.

Ah, Love Mode 4. You've gotta love the sweet relationship between Aoe and Naoya...even if it is statutory. They've both had a very tough life and it warms the heart to see them together. And once they get "together," it warms other places too.^^

I'm on episode 62 now. Ichigo just beat Byakuya and Aizen made his grand re-entrance. I'll check out the drabbles you rec'd when I get home later. Thanks again.

PS- I love your icon. I suspect that that moment will be the only time we see Gin's eyes open.
Fran: Aizen pwns (Bleach)franwi on December 6th, 2006 01:50 pm (UTC)
You've gotta love the sweet relationship between Aoe and Naoya...

I loved that part when Naoya jumps in to thwart an attacker going after Aoe - and Aoe gets all concerned in his chiding-yet-loving way. Izumi's standing there as those two embrace, thinking that he's just seen something he shouldn't have - Aoe's sweet side - it was very cute.

That Aizen thing... oooh. I was completely unspoiled. I think Momo and I were both caught by surprise. And I have to admit I'm a total Hitsugaya fangirl, so that whole encounter was shocking.

Oh, Gin is a wicked one, isn't he? Probably not as wicked as I now consider him to be, thanks to that drabble series. But the current opening segment, which is completely unrelated to the actual story, is such an evil tease. It's this whole Hitsugaya/Matsumoto/Gin thing. That would make for an awesome side story.

I hope we'll see Gin's eyes open again at some point - but it hasn't happened yet.
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on December 7th, 2006 01:59 am (UTC)
Gin is bad ass and I love his Kansai accent. It gives him that extra twinge of coolness. I just finished ep 63 and the end of the SS arc. It was awesome. I LOL'd when Chad says that Ishida is better at making women's clothes.

There was definitely something going on between Gin and Matsumoto. We were beat over the head with all that innuendo, but what got me was the blind guy's involvement in the whole Aizen thing. I get why he was involved, but he was such a non-character through the arc that when he appeared I was like "and who are you?" It didn't really pack that Zomg! punch like it was supposed to...for me at least.

And I have to admit I'm a total Hitsugaya fangirl

LOL! He's a cutie. He had that Edward Elric flavor to him. Guess the fact that they have the same seiyuu helps^^
Fran: 11th Div Pride (BLEACH)franwi on December 7th, 2006 02:35 am (UTC)
Yay!!
Gin is bad ass and I love his Kansai accent.
Me too!

Yes, they did give us too much innuendo and then nothing panned out on Gin/Matsumoto. Although I did love how he instantly gave up without a fight when she put her sword to his neck. And then when he commented on almost taking her with him. I think he wanted to. Anyway, this is the current opening I was talking about with the evil tease - Bleach Opening - Rolling Star

but what got me was the blind guy's involvement in the whole Aizen thing. I get why he was involved, but he was such a non-character through the arc that when he appeared I was like "and who are you?"

That just made me crack up - because of this...
Infamy- 20 Myths and Legends about Zaraki Kenpachi
Just page down to #18 HEE! I was the same way too, didn't really pay much attention to Tousen the first time through. He was big on the "justice" - and seemed to be involved with Komamura, lol.

Now, just for the heck of it, since I'm all 11th-Division warm-fuzzies... By the Sword- The Eleventh Division’s 20 Rules of Living (and Dying) Like A Thug



evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on December 7th, 2006 03:03 am (UTC)
Re: Yay!!
HAHAHAHAHA...I knew I wasn't the only one thinking "where the fuck did this guy come from?"

Okay...back to watching more eps!
presser_kunpresser_kun on December 8th, 2006 04:48 am (UTC)
how incredibly precious

how many megabytes did kitty ingest?
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on December 8th, 2006 12:04 pm (UTC)
Presser, my love! How are you?

I managed to stop kitty from gobbling up all my precious memory. I need it for all my anime.^^