?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 October 2006 @ 06:44 pm
Procrastination....why must you torment me so?  
Since I'm feeling uninspired at the moment to finish that Crimson Spell story , I'll ramble about anime.

Night Head Genesis- episode 12- Shinsen Subs joked on their site that they felt this episode topped the others with the amount of "nii-sans" said.  LOL!  I didn't think so, but I have noticed that they aren't hugging as much :(  Naoya is becoming better at controlling his empathy.  If he knows someone is about to touch him and braces himself, then he can stop the memory overload from happening.  I've been noticing that the animators have them sleeping in their clothes and that's just wrong.  This is the perfect opportunity to have some half-naked hotties....*grumbles*

Innocent Venus- episode 10- Only two more left!  *weeps*  But Jo is okay and that's all that's important.  The animation took a downward step this episode.  I really hate when that happens.  They gave Jin that ridiculous, huge-mouthed, bad guy laugh.  WTF?  He didn't have that at the beginning of the series.  Perhaps a fall from grace is the requirement to get one.  

I finished watching Ergo Proxy.  It went in a direction I totally didn't expect or understand.  The last three episodes were rather confusing and I'm trying to tie it all together.  I'm not ready to give it a WTF? ending yet, Franwi, but I'll need to rewatch.  Shinsen Subs had the greatest notes at the end of each episode.  Pino no Usagi didn't and I think that may be why I'm lost.  There was a lot of symbolism taken from everything from Aztec mythology to existentialism, so yeah...somethings may have been missed.  The Daedalus thing I saw coming from episode one.  With a name like Daedalus, there was only one way for it to end.  

It would also seem that the weekend I spent roofing was all for naught as there is still a leak in the garage roof.  ARGH!!!!!
 
 
Current Mood: lazylazy
 
 
 
Fran: Ergo Proxyfranwi on October 18th, 2006 01:50 am (UTC)
WHA.....?
Oh dear, I had a feeling Ergo Proxy might do that. *sad pout* The animation and enigmatic story were just too good to not go WTF at the end.

I'll have to check back with NHG - I haven't seen it for a few weeks now. But less hugging = bad. And no half-naked hugging brothers = worse! LOL. I enjoy the paranormal stuff, though, so I need to catch up.

And I have yet to check out Innocent Venus. I'm making my way through Eureka 7 still, which I'm really enjoying.

Oh man, sorry for your unaccomplished efforts on that roof leak! I have so much I need to work on at home, number 1 being that the house shakes every time the downstairs toilet is flushed, lol. Um, probably something worth looking in to... ;)
evilkat_meow: Joevilkat_meow on October 18th, 2006 03:23 am (UTC)
Re: WHA.....?
I really thought Ergo Proxy wasn't going to be too WTF? But there was some things that either weren't explained or explained in a way that was lost on me.

Yes, I love the X-Files quality to NHG. The storyline is definitely getting more interesting as the boys try too find out the truth about themselves and this "upheaveal" that supposed to happen. But yeah, is it necessary for the older brother to sleep in the same button-down shirt he wears all day? I rest my case.

Innocent Venus has been surprisingly non-typical for a mecha show. In fact, the mecha suits haven't been in the spotlight that much and they are key to the storyline.

The whole house shakes? O_o
Fran: Hinata/Hana (Naruto/Bleach)franwi on October 18th, 2006 03:36 am (UTC)
Innocent Venus has been surprisingly non-typical for a mecha show. In fact, the mecha suits haven't been in the spotlight that much and they are key to the storyline.

That's what I love about Eureka 7. So Innocent Venus is a lot of character interaction and plot? Because I'm definitely more into that than the mecha fights.

I love the X-Files quality to NHG.

Exactly! I like that they've been involved in different mysteries while trying to solve their own. But they never really change clothes? That's just soooo Scooby Doo. Come on, lazy animators! I want nakedness, and fashion, and hugging! LOL.

The whole house shakes? O_o

That's not supposed to happen with every flush, right? But then I live near the airport and railroad tracks, so I'm used to it.
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on October 18th, 2006 03:52 am (UTC)
I guess you can say that Innocent Venus has character development and plot, but it's not as deep as other's I've seen. Don't get me wrong, it's not fluff either.

Yes, very Scooby Doo with the non-clothes changing. I guess I just want the older brother out of that shirt because the open collar is just teasing me too much.

Yeah, shaking is bad. Sounds like you may have a backup in the line somewhere, but I know nothing of plumbing so don't listen to me.