?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 September 2006 @ 05:32 pm
Zomg!  
This has to be the greatest "Weird" Al Yankovic parody ever!

The scary part is that there are one too many references in there that fit me. O_o

Seeing Jackass 2 later...can't wait.^^

EDIT: Found another awesome Weird Al video. I love when he "polka-izes" poplar songs...hi-larious.

PS- Jackass 2 was off the muthafucking hizzook. See it now!
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: dorkydorky
 
 
 
Fran: Loaded (ViewFinder)franwi on September 24th, 2006 04:35 pm (UTC)
Love the Weird Al vids!

I'm watching Blood+ again. I just finished 26, and it's SO SAD. Riku's been changed, and is finally realizing what he is. And then Kai let him feed. By the time Riku whispers, "You're so warm," I had tears! Man, I did not see this coming, but I LOVE it. Such a tragic turn of events for the siblings. And I love the Schiff stuff.
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on September 24th, 2006 05:11 pm (UTC)
Weird Al is the best!

Hang on for the ride. Blood+ is an emotional rollercoaster. Episode 50, the last one, was released today and I cried like a baby. This was one of the best animes I've seen.
Fran: Winry (FMA)franwi on September 25th, 2006 12:48 am (UTC)
This is getting difficult now.
Is there a major time jump between 32 and 33? And OMG 32!! I was seriously all, "This has to be a dream sequence... or something... anything but what I'm seeing!" Man. And then it's back to business starting with the next episode. I don't even get a moment to mourn? That's harsh. :(
evilkat_meow: Hajievilkat_meow on September 25th, 2006 02:14 am (UTC)
Re: This is getting difficult now.
Sniff...Riku. I loved him. But now we see Kai's transformation from whiny teen to a responsible adult.
Fran: Kyo (Fruits Basket)franwi on September 25th, 2006 02:33 am (UTC)
I REALLY want Riku back.
But yeah, the transformations are awesome. David, Kai, Saya... they're so different after that! What a shock. The abrupt change was startling, but I'm adjusting - I think. I'm actually quite surprised that so many of the Schiff are still around a year later, though. I can't believe Riku is gone, though. Wow. I wasn't prepared for that. Still so sad. But yeah, Kai (who you'd think would be hurting the most) really turned himself into a great guy that both George and Riku would be proud of. :)
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on September 25th, 2006 02:46 am (UTC)
Re: I REALLY want Riku back.
All the characters are just so human and relatable. That's why the show is so awesome. I'm going to keep my mouth shut now so that I don't spoil anything for you.
thrull_o_ha_des: Deleriumthrull_o_ha_des on September 29th, 2006 12:16 am (UTC)
...
Ok, I turned on Much on the telly today, then I see this random video... I'm, like, "is this Napoleon Dynamite or something?" Then I realize that the lyrics are concerning 2 Star Trek captains... and that it's being rapped. Putting 2 and 2 together, I realized that Weird Al still exists... kinda weird how I found out, though. Didn't even know he had a new video.

Have yet to see Jackass 2. Umm... can you spoil a moment of it for me? Purdy please?
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on September 29th, 2006 12:23 am (UTC)
Re: ...
There were so many moments in Jackass 2, where do I begin. Steve O gives himself a beer enema. Chris Pontius drinks horse jizz. Um, Bam gets a dick branded on his ass....Knoxville is just insane. Just go see it. You'll love it.
thrull_o_ha_desthrull_o_ha_des on September 29th, 2006 12:32 am (UTC)
Re: ...
0_0
Drinks... horse... jizz? WTF? LOL, but I'm amazed by the fact that nobody's tried to ban Jackass 2's showings or something...

Wait... how did Ebert and Roeper give it two thumbs up? I would've thought they'd be utterly disgusted XD
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on September 29th, 2006 12:57 am (UTC)
Re: ...
It's the fact that your so utterly disgusted that makes it good.^^