?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 July 2006 @ 08:38 pm
The 80's live on!  
For all you children of the 80's out there that used to play with or watch Transformers and haven't heard about the live-action movie coming out next year, here's a sneak peak at the teaser trailer. My brother and I loved Transformers (I was kind of a tomboy in the sense that I liked more "boy" stuff then "girl" stuff) and adored the some-what cheesy 80's cartoon. I am so stoked about this live-action. Wheeeee....my childhood lives on!

And seriously, how much did it suck going back to work today? This whole work, day off-party, work, business = total suckage. Sometimes I hate the company I work for.

In writing news, I'm beginning to prepare myself mentally to begin work on the next chapter of P&C. If my entries suddenly take a turn into the morose, you'll know why.
 
 
Current Mood: exhaustedbeat
 
 
 
lycheelycheedreams on July 6th, 2006 02:47 am (UTC)
zzzzzzzzzomgggggg
more than meets the eye!!!

now all I need is GI Joe.
evilkat_meow: Sasuke- evil is sexyevilkat_meow on July 6th, 2006 03:09 am (UTC)
LOL! A live-action GI Joe might be interesting. There is a new cartoon out now that's all CGI, but a live-action movie would be sweet. Snake Eyes ruled!!! Kurt Russel can be Flint ^__^
dmnutv_archer: Fei - strength in sadnessdmnutv_archer on July 6th, 2006 04:26 pm (UTC)
Best of luck with the new chapter of P&C. I am here if you need any support or even just a hug. ^^
evilkat_meow: Takaba- sparkly eyesevilkat_meow on July 6th, 2006 09:12 pm (UTC)
Thanks, I'm probably going to need it. I'm sure it will be another month of hair pulling and face bashing into keyboard to get this done.
Franfranwi on July 6th, 2006 06:00 pm (UTC)
My brother loved Transformers - I wonder if he knows about this! I'm merely doing the least necessary to get by at work this week, lol. It seems so many people are on vacation, so it's pretty dead and I just feel like goofing off. Looking forward to another chapter of P&C. :)
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on July 6th, 2006 09:18 pm (UTC)
Goofing off and getting paid? Nice gig you got there ;)
(Anonymous) on July 7th, 2006 02:22 am (UTC)
Messenger Boy
Whaaaaaaa...? Well, I hope that Starscream gets nuked by Galvatron just for nostalgic shits and giggles...

I remember watching Transformers around 1990, and damn it hooked me to the TV set. Hell, I watch Beast Wars when they show reruns. Yep. Revenge of the geeks. Ready to own everybody (including the movie industry)

Anyways, I poke thee. (Le poke. I think you know why... <_<) Oh, and Soundwave kicks ass. (Does the hyperactive fanboy dance)
evilkat_meow: Nar/sas/sak- wondermentevilkat_meow on July 7th, 2006 02:33 am (UTC)
Re: Messenger Boy
Starscream has to go down crying like the punk-bitch he is ;P

Ah, back in the day it was Transformers followed by GI Joe. That was an awesome cartoon block to look forward to after school. I tried to get into Beast Wars. I just wasn't the same as the original series. Give me Optimus Prime, Prowler, Bumble Bee, Jazz, Wheeljack, Soundwave, Rumble, Ravage, Sideswipe, Bluestreak, etc...any day of the week^^

I'm poked? Why? Oh wait-the story! Gah, sorry, I forgot all about it. Bunny smut distracted me. I'll read it tomorrow, I promise.
(Anonymous) on July 7th, 2006 02:46 am (UTC)
Re: Messenger Boy
'kay. Also... I remember rambling incoherently in an email. I forgot what I was talking about, but either a)it was important or b)it really was not unlike an old man trying to tell his life's tale to the young 'uns in 5 minutes (actual time: 4 hours)

Damn... I never got to watch GI Joe. But they showed Captain Planet right after Transformers (I think). Yep... from robotic carnage and Starscream constantly bitchin' about how he should be leader to a bunch of teens trying to show us how to throw pop bottles in a recycling bin. Yes, it definately kicked ass! I remember trying to throw away a pepsi can in the garbage to see if Captain Planet would come and scold me... oh, the joy of being young and naive.

I seriously don't understand why my little bro likes those new cgi transformers. Hell, incomprehensable storyline. Well, at least Starscream got p0wned by Unicron in one of those episodes... ironically enough, he was being a douche like in the Transformers movie quite a few years ago. (The one where Optimus dies or something, Hot Rod becomes Rodimus, and Megatron gets a makeover. Oh, and a few bots die gruesome deaths. Starscream being one of them)

I can do a Waspinator impression :) Umm... yep. That is all.
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on July 7th, 2006 02:58 am (UTC)
Re: Messenger Boy
*Checks last email* Um, there was no rambling about anything major, just our usual oddities.

Heh, I was in high school when Captain Planet came on. GI Joe and Transformers were back when I was in elementary school. (I'm old school, remember?)

Oh, and in the old Transformers movie they pretty much *all* died. I had to listen to my brother cry for days because Prowler (his favorite) died. And yes, that was the one where Hot Rod took the mantle and became Rodimus Prime. I think it was shortly after that, that I began to lose interest. ah well, but I'm still gonna see the new movie when it comes out.^^
amelia cavendish: fox_reed wing zero blueyami_tai on July 7th, 2006 09:26 pm (UTC)
I was more into Battle of the Planets than Transformers but I'm still excited about the movie ^_^!
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on July 7th, 2006 09:49 pm (UTC)
OMG!!!! I looooooved Battle of the Planets aka Gatchaman or G-Force. My first anime crush was on Mark and Jason. I couldn't decide between the fearless leader or the bad boy ;)
amelia cavendish: yami_tai irvine&vanyami_tai on July 10th, 2006 05:23 pm (UTC)
I couldn't decide between the fearless leader or the bad boy ;)

*hee* I totally understand your dilemma! Btw, are you into Zoids as well *hopeful look*!
evilkat_meow: Itachi- submitevilkat_meow on July 10th, 2006 09:29 pm (UTC)
Zoids?
<.<
>.>

Um...no, sorry. I watched a few episodes of Fuzors, but that was about it.
amelia cavendish: amayih wild rock embayami_tai on July 11th, 2006 05:33 pm (UTC)
Shame, Chaotic Century and Guardian Force are really, really good ^__________^! But then I do have a bit of a thing for mecha... and Van & Irvine, lol!