?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 June 2006 @ 06:46 pm
T-minus 3 days until St. Maarten  
WOOO HOOOO!!!!!   I just checked the weather forcast and its partly cloudy with a high of 88 and a low of 78....all week!  Sun and fun here I come.  Yay!

I'm working on bunny-smut and I'm 75% finished, but it looks like it won't be completed and posted until I get back.  Sorry guys, looks like you'll have to wait a little bit longer.  I don't want to rush and do a crappy job.  I know you all will understand.


Princess Princess episode 8 *mega squee*  Tooru angsting over the kiss....wheeeeeee^^  I still can't understand why I love this anime (and manga) so much.  It's sooo cute.  Me?  Liking cutsey things?  Yes, I know...it's a mind-scramble.  I guess I'm intitled to my own oddities once in a while.  Oh, all right...all the time, but still, anyone who knows me knows I like things dark and angst-riddled.  I guess that goes to show you that you should never underestimate the incredible drawing power of bishies in drag.  Look what it did to me!  I squeed like a little schoolgirl.   Okay...back to writing.
 
 
Current Mood: happyhappy
 
 
 
Franfranwi on June 2nd, 2006 12:41 am (UTC)
Three days! How can you get anything done? I'd just be in "daydreaming mode" from here on out. I'm already watching PP, so I'll probably be caught up by... well, tomorrow. And if it makes YOU squee... well, I know it's got to be good. So far, I see your point. :)
evilkat_meow: ritsuka-heyevilkat_meow on June 2nd, 2006 01:37 am (UTC)
It's been rough, but I've managed. Tomorrow is going to be a loooong day at work.

And the strangest things make me squee. Apparently pastel-hairded boys dressing like girls is one of those things. I also have a strange facination with animal (specifically cat, but its all good) people. Can you say Loveless?
Franfranwi on June 2nd, 2006 01:44 am (UTC)
Loveless has a massive following, for such a limited release! I have watched the anime episode, isn't that the one where if they lose their virginity, they lose the cat-like features? So kinky, but I like that idea. I sort of want to "see" that moment. What in the heck happens? *shaking head* But anyway... I hope the day doesn't drag too much for you tomorrow. And then - paradise! Make sure to take along a camera, because accosting the locals and ordering them to take you and hubby's picture in front of any interesting looking beach, building, or street sign, is a MUST while on vacation. :)
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on June 2nd, 2006 01:58 am (UTC)
Yes, that's the one. Unfortunately both the anime and manga are considered shonen-ai, so we're not going to see anything :( Thank god for an overactive imagination^^ There is just something both cute and sexy about cat ears and a tail....hmmmmm.....

Oh, there will be pictures, no worries there. Don't know about accosting the locals though ;)
lycheelycheedreams on June 2nd, 2006 03:02 am (UTC)
pleeease let this agony end....

drama in the chan. it concerns the extremely public ousting of well-known individual. and pseudo-declarations of war. bring it, I say. I'll tell you when I see.
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on June 2nd, 2006 03:06 am (UTC)
Yes, I read about some of that. I can't wait to hear more details.
dmnutv_archer: Cuties - Winedmnutv_archer on June 2nd, 2006 09:30 am (UTC)
hehe. Two days now...
Have an awesome time! I will be looking forward to your trip report all about the sun and fun. ^^
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on June 2nd, 2006 10:54 pm (UTC)
Thanks^^ I'm sure I'll have much to report about when I get back....pictures too ^__^
kath_mandu on June 2nd, 2006 10:38 am (UTC)
Glad to hear your weather forecast is looking a bit brighter! LOL! XD

And did I hear somebody say something about BUNNY SMUT?!! Yay! I can't wait... XP
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on June 2nd, 2006 10:57 pm (UTC)
yup...bunny smut :) If you're familiar with the yaoi manga Crimson Spell, then you should have an idea which bunny I'm referring too.

I love your icon. It's soooo cute.
lycheelycheedreams on June 2nd, 2006 07:53 pm (UTC)
hey. I hate to do this, but I need you to be my conduit of information. tell mahy to check the shoutbox and reply back. tell her I'm at work and that is the only way I can get in touch with her.

the lowdown - just got in and first thing I see is an email from my boss saying I have to work this weekend. BOTH days. all day long. crap! we can either postpone the meeting or she can run it by herself.
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on June 2nd, 2006 09:06 pm (UTC)
Yikes....ok, I'll let her know via PM
Fran: Takamiya & Izumifranwi on June 3rd, 2006 12:11 am (UTC)
Let the vacation begin! Hope your Friday is over and your Merry Fun Beach Adventure Trip gets off to a nice start! While you're busy with last-minute packing, I'll be waiting around impatiently for episode 9 of Princess Princess, thank you very much. ;)
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on June 3rd, 2006 01:45 am (UTC)
See? Have I ever steered you wrong? I love Mikoto, well I love all the boys, but he hates being a princess so much...bwahahaha. Episode 9 will have to wait for me to get back. *sigh*
Fran: Shigure - Smut Writer! (Fruits Basket)franwi on June 3rd, 2006 03:19 pm (UTC)
Two things in this series that would normally turn me off: Pastel Hair and Crossdressing. But somehow together they work? LOL. It's because the outfits are actually SO CUTE and the boys are, too. The home economics seamstress guy reminds me of Gunter in Kyo Kara Maoh the way he gushes over the princesses. I like Mikoto and his struggle as a princess, but I'm so wrongly setting my hopes on Yuujirou and Tooru actually starting a relationship. I'll undoubtably be crushed in the end, but until then... imagination running wild. ;)
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on June 3rd, 2006 03:51 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm banking on a relationship between those too because there practically is one already. You know Yuujirou so used that as an excuse to kiss Tooru. And even they never do get together, they will in my pervy mind...oh, yes...they will.

Crossdressing bishies...who knew, right?
Fran: Ayame - Ta-ta! (Fruits Basket)franwi on June 3rd, 2006 04:00 pm (UTC)
LOL, and now if I could get your pervy mind to type up those thoughts... I would be satisfied for sure! LOL. Yes, I love that kiss and how Yuujirou mentioned that they'll have to come up with something even more convincing next time... ;)