?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 May 2006 @ 05:56 pm
Insert random fangirl screaming here...  
Naruto manga chapter #306. Sasuke's back.   SASUKE'S BACK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!   After god knows how many chapters of them teasing us, we finally got to see him.   *Runs around the room*  A little older, more mature....still mofo hawt.  *Squee*  Now, after 2 years, what will Naruto and Sakura's reactions be?  I can't wait to find out.  Zomg....SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!


We now return you to your regularly scheduled programming...

Edit:  Because this is crack, pure crack.  Since I just can't wrap my brain around Heero doing this unless there was Tequilla...lots and lots of Tequilla.  The only other explanation is that Duo ganked Wing Zero(Endless Waltz Custom)^^ 

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lVDXqPxar90
 
 
Current Location: Fangirl Land
Current Mood: cheerfulSquee-rific
 
 
 
Franfranwi on May 11th, 2006 11:59 pm (UTC)
O.M.G. Now how long do I have to wait to see him pop up in the anime? Another two years? LOL. Such torture when everyone's been waiting FOR THIS MOMENT. I kind of hated Sasuke by the time he left, but I hated it even more that he left. It has sucked not having him around. Especially in the anime when it seems nothing has happened since he left. I wish I was up to date on the manga releases, but has Naruto progressed at all since Sasuke's been gone? Anyway, I can't wait to find out how things progress. Let me know!! :)
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on May 12th, 2006 12:17 am (UTC)
Who knows? I heard a rumor that the anime will be jumping ahead a few years, so maybe it won't be too long. And just to clarify, when I say he's back, I don't mean as in back with his team. He's still training with Orochimaru and shows no desire to leave. It will be interesting to see what Naruto and the rest do. I'm sure there will be a battle of some kind because Naruto needs to show Sasuke that Orochimaru is a bad, bad man who is using his need for vengance against him. But as we all know, Sasuke is all "I don't care what I have to do as long as Itachi dies." The anime tanked after Sasuke left. All those stand alone episodes...bleh.
Franfranwi on May 12th, 2006 01:38 pm (UTC)
Yes I have a feeling I'll not be liking Sasuke's attitude for a while yet, lol. It'll be difficult to cut him off from Orochimaru. But the wickedness of their deal is just so compelling, it almost makes me wish they'd focus a bit more on the angst instead of the comedy. I'd rather have seen the anime follow some of Sasuke's trials as he joined The Sound, instead of following Naruto on countless, pointless missions - where the boy didn't even seem to make any headway in his skills or training! (Okay, I must not get so po'ed about filler episodes, but sheesh!)

LMAO at that GW AMV - I like your "Duo prank" theory! Can imagine Heero's jaw dropping at seeing his gundam prancing around to YMCA. HA! ;) Thanks for the Friday morning laugh!
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on May 13th, 2006 02:27 am (UTC)
Yeah, we've had comedy hijinks for long enough. It's time to get back to the angst...and no one beats Sasuke for bishonen angst. And I loves me some bishie angst.^^ I would have loved to see what his training under Orochimaru was like, but I know it was cute out so we the viewers will be surprised by how powerful he is now. And Gaara...there needs to be more Gaara.

Wasn't that great? I would consider it Duo's revenge for the time that Heero stole parts from Deathscythe to fix Wing. Er, did you say you watched GW? I can't remember. Sorry if you don't get that reference.
Franfranwi on May 13th, 2006 02:34 am (UTC)
And Gaara...there needs to be more Gaara.

Ahem... I wholeheartedly agree with you there! LOL.

I checked out a few episodes of GW, after reading HYL, to get a look at the characters and such, so I didn't see that part, but I can imagine it.

Speaking of angsty bishies... feeling any motivation for that writing-thingy you do so well? I can't push, since my lack of motivation is extreme, but a girl can wish, ne? ;)
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on May 13th, 2006 02:52 am (UTC)
That was one of the early episodes...after Duo shoots him...twice. Hehehe...I love Duo. He's so much fun, but I love Trowa more^^

I'm in the middle of writing some Crimson Spell smut at the moment. Once the forces of the universe stop conspiring against me and I finish that, I'll start on the next chapter of "P&C." That should have enough angsty bishies for you.
Fran: harutomichaelfranwi on May 13th, 2006 03:08 am (UTC)
LOL - I stopped at that episode of GW, when Relena showed up at the base after skipping out on her birthday party. I was definitely wondering why he'd shoot Heero, since I figured they were on the same side, but I guess my curiosity wasn't enough to motivate me into loading the next episode. Hee.

Oooh, more P&C? Yay! Definitely looking forward to another dose!

And damn my IRC ignorance. I've no clue what Crimson Spell is about, although if it's by Yamane, I can imagine. ;)
evilkat_meow: trowaevilkat_meow on May 13th, 2006 03:28 am (UTC)
Grrrrrrrrr....Relena. Heero threatens to kill her at least 5 times and never does! Damn him! Well, to spoil things a bit, at that point in the game, the pilots didn't know each other and didn't know who's side they were on.

Well, knowing Viewfinder you are familiar with Yamane smut. Now imagine that in a fantasy setting with a sorcerer, a cursed hottie prince that transforms into a hottie man-beast, and bunny-looking demon that can turn into a human. Fun for everyone! IRC only seems intimidating...it's really not that bad. Nakama, the group that scans Crim Spell has a good tutorial. http://nakamanga.com/content.php?nakairc
Fran: mtriofranwi on May 13th, 2006 03:46 am (UTC)
Yes, I think I fell victim to the Relena factor. After reading HYL I was put off by Heero being chased around by an annoying love-smitten high school girl. Not enough Duo/Trowa action by the end of episode two, so I bailed! LOL.

That premise of Crimson Spell is about as "huh-wha?" as Fruits Basket, lol. But then I love FB, and Yamane so... yeah. ;)

I did try to follow the nakama tutorial a while ago, which got me further than before, until I was supposed to type something and then it just fell apart on me. I'm probably too resistent in the first place and it's holding me back. Maybe one of these days I'll try again!
evilkat_meow: Sess- pockyevilkat_meow on May 13th, 2006 03:59 am (UTC)
*Sigh* Sadly, there was next to no Duo/Trowa interaction. There is a nice mini-arc of Trowa/Heero action and tons of Duo/Heero, but I happened to fall in love with one of the less popular pairings. Trowa and Quatre are usually paired up. Now, I have nothing against Quatre....well, maybe that pink shirt, but I just like Duo more and I think the Trowa/Duo dynamic is more interesting.

Give it a try! Like I said, if I can help, I will.