?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 March 2008 @ 10:19 pm
Happy St. Patrick's Day!  
I hope everyone of legal drinking age is out there having a beer for good ole St. Pat's day. I know I am. Ahhh...It's so nice to be able to drink again. And it just wouldn't be a St. Patrick's Day celebration without the annual viewing of possibly one of the greatest news bits of all time. The fact that it made it to the nightly news is statement in and of itself, but whatever, I give to you A leprechaun in the ghetto. I have no further comments. I'll let the video speak for itself.

I got you a beer, but I drinkened it...



Haha...I couldn't resist turning my kid into a lolcat.  If only I had photoshop...
 
 
Current Mood: drunkdrunk
 
 
 
Franfranwi on March 18th, 2008 03:38 am (UTC)
That video clip was freaking hilarious!

OMG adorable baby pic! Hahaha, I wish I had photoshop to help you out, but alas... ;)
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on March 18th, 2008 03:53 am (UTC)
"It might be a crack-head." That video never fails to satisfy. I love the artist sketch. LOL

Are you still weeping over episode 23? I know I am :(
Fran: Haruna Will Not Cry (Koukou Debut)franwi on March 18th, 2008 12:14 pm (UTC)
Ep 23
Devestated! He was the cheeriest one of the bunch! How could they do that?! I really hate it when they write a character you can't help but like then kill him off. And now it seems this could get truly depressing since it seems no one's safe. Did you ever finish that scene you were playing with? Or has this spoiled your mood? Ack! I still can't totally believe it! :(
evilkat_meow: Yayoi- sadevilkat_meow on March 18th, 2008 05:10 pm (UTC)
Re: Ep 23
It killed my mood completely since it would have to take place in that narrow sliver of time from when he loses his eye to when he dies. I feel bad writing smut during that time knowing that he dies right after. Give me some time and I'll get it done and people won't be turned off reading it. It does have some pretty hard, kinky stuff.
Fran: Ritsuka (Loveless)franwi on March 19th, 2008 05:15 pm (UTC)
Re: Ep 23
You know what I find interesting is how they claim they're doing this for the better of mankind, to change the world, to end war... but really it just boils down to revenge. I had to rewatch the end again today. I'm finding myself more and more attached to Tieria. Scary, I know. I'm also holding out a sliver of hope that Lockon somehow survived all that. Ah, denial, it's a lovely realm. ;) I didn't think this would be a series I'd want to purchase, but if the dubs are halfway decent, I just might afterall!
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on March 19th, 2008 05:31 pm (UTC)
Re: Ep 23
I think that is the whole point of the show- that violence begets violence and that you can't stop a war by starting another..yadda, yadda, yadda. And based on his drawn out death scene, I don't think he's coming back. Isn't it so convenient that they introduced his twin? I pray that they don't bring the twin in as a replacement. That would be the worst plot device I've ever seen and would cause me to lose my faith in the writers of this show. I would like to learn more about this twin, but not if they're going to shove him into Dynames and make him a meister.

I'll give you that they are developing Tieria into a more interesting person, but its coming at the expense of Allelujah. Our resident split-personality has been shoved into the background lately and I'm not liking that.
rookafrk on March 20th, 2008 09:14 pm (UTC)
X3 so cute ^^
Happy belated St Patrick ! Glad you could enjoy it ^^
as for toshop... I have it, I don't know if I can help any...
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on March 21st, 2008 02:31 am (UTC)
My husband has photoshop on his PC, but has been procrastinating installing it on mine. I'm at his mercy if I want anything done. :(
rookafrk on March 21st, 2008 12:42 pm (UTC)
you could beat him at it and get the GIMP instead ^^ It has most of the basic functions Photoshop has.
(freeware developed by the linux creators if i'm not mistaken, most of my geek freeware lover friends say it's as good as toshop. Most of my graphic designer friends say nothing equals toshop or painter...I'm not too sure about either, i am so used to both toshop and Open Canvas that the simplified layout of the gimp sets me off lol)