?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 November 2007 @ 11:07 pm
My baby has a big head...apparently  



Considering it took my insurance company two weeks to give the approval, this was most likely my last sonogram.  As you can see, much has changed since the last one.  The tech took measurements of his skull and proceeds to tell that while the rest of him is in proportion for a 31 week pregnancy, his head was closer to a 33 week pregnancy.  O__o  This is going to be a big baby with a basketball head, I just know it.  He already weighs 3 pounds 14 ounces.  Yikes!  All the smarts he got from hubbie and I had to go somewhere, I guess.

In other news, the hardwood floor has been installed in the new computer room.  Hubbie and my father worked on it all weekend and it looks awesome!  Now we just need to touch up a few spots and put up the molding and we'll be ready to start moving stuff up stairs.  Once that's done, I can start the nursery.  Finally.  I'll try and get some pics of the new room up soon.
.
 
 
Current Mood: quixoticquixotic
 
 
 
amelia cavendish: __soleil ban smilingyami_tai on November 6th, 2007 01:24 pm (UTC)
His head does look huge, but then maybe the angle doesn't help...? I'm sure the rest of him will catch up soon *g*!
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on November 6th, 2007 10:03 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the halo affect from the ultrasound isn't helping any. My mother said my brother had a big head when he was born, so it might run in my family. LOL!
Jukeboxjukebox_csi on November 6th, 2007 02:32 pm (UTC)
I think it's the angle :) They told me my baby was going to be 8.5 lbs. We managed to convince the doc to go ahead and give me a C-Section because of a head injury from years ago and not wanting to put pressure on my head (which child birth would do) and it turned out that we were truly blessed that it went that way. He actually weighed 7.5 lbs and the other pound was the umbilical cord that had gotten wrapped around his neck and body. The doc said that if we had gone with natural childbirth, that the baby would have been in serious trouble and we would have wound up with an emergency C-section anyway. She said it was the longest friggin umbilical cord she had ever seen in all her years of delivering babies. LOL I always have to do things the hard way *shakes head at self*
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on November 6th, 2007 10:08 pm (UTC)
Like Guiness Book long? Wow. I guess the baby was using it as a jump rope. ;) As of my last appointment, my doc is still saying I'm go for a normal delivery. We'll have to see if his tune changes after he looks at the new pics. LOL. I fear birthing a big-headed baby...does that make me a wuss?
Jukeboxjukebox_csi on November 7th, 2007 12:32 am (UTC)
No! Absolutely not! I don't blame you in the slightest. I've only had one child, so I can't really speak for the natural route. But, I *CAN* say that I personally think C-sections are the way to go. Go into the OR at 7:00am, have a baby by 7:30a. Sleep the rest of the day. Oh yeah. That push, strain, pop a blood vessel in your brain, crap is for the birds. LOL

Ah to be fair, though, recovery time is longer and probably more sore overall (we are talking being cut open after all), and the added scar to boot.

Either way, you'll probably get happy pills to take for the first couple of weeks or so after delivery. Yay!
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on November 7th, 2007 10:30 pm (UTC)
I think part of me is secretly wishing that my doctor will say I need a c-section. I can't say that I'm looking forward to hours of labor and I can deal with scars. Happy pills sound nice, though.
Fran: Wonder & Awe (Codegeass)franwi on November 6th, 2007 06:29 pm (UTC)
Wow. Baby Bighead. I think if you start now on some audio teaching lessons, this kid could probably learn calculus before he's even born. ;) Are those his raised fists in the pic, or his knees?
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on November 6th, 2007 10:11 pm (UTC)
Those are his little fists. His feet are not shown this time around which is funny because he was doing all sorts of contortionist moves for the tech. Maybe he'll have a career in the circus, you know, just in case the calculus doesn't work out for him.^^
(Anonymous) on November 8th, 2007 01:48 am (UTC)
Yo Baby
Hey he kind of has a Maynard thing going....he doesn't get that from Hubby's side.

Miss you homey hope to see you soon.
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on November 9th, 2007 05:06 am (UTC)
Re: Yo Baby
Well, if he can sing and/or write music like Maynard that would be super. However, I hope he makes out better in the looks department. Maynard is an incredible musician, but a little funny looking.
rookafrk on November 11th, 2007 02:14 am (UTC)
sorry for not checking in earlier, crazy week...
Oh God, you can almost see his face as if it were a regular photo ^3^
And about the size of his head, that's what I was gonna say, he's sure gonna be a clever one XD
(now, don't don't wish for a C-section... really, don't)
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on November 12th, 2007 04:51 am (UTC)
It's amazing how clear these sonograms are nowadays. At one point during the exam we were able to see the hair on the baby's head. That was pretty crazy.

And I know that a c-section is major surgery, but everyone is making it sound so appealing...no hours of labor and pushing. Eh, well just have to see what happens when the time comes.