?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 September 2007 @ 06:28 pm
New sono pics  


The two pictures that don't look like much of anything are proof that our first child will be a masculine child.  The horseshoe shape is the little guy's butt and legs and the little "turtle" (and no, Juke they didn't call it that) in between is what you think it is.  LOL.  The tech said my placenta migrated and is no longer covering the cervix.  That was the best news I've gotten in a while.  I'm just waiting for the okay from my doctor and I should hopefully be able to resume normal activities.  Thank god!  This has been a long month, if you know what I mean.

The baby is looking healthy and is a bit on the big side, so much so that they moved my due date from January 5th to the 3rd.  I hope this doesn't mean I'll be giving birth to a 10 pound baby.  Yikes!  A friend of mine  had an almost 11 pound girl...naturally.  Can you say ouch? 

.
 
 
Current Mood: aggravatedaggravated
 
 
 
Fran: Tsunade-sama (Naruto)franwi on September 6th, 2007 12:26 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'd just try to block out on the whole "birthing" issue until you get there. Just pretend it comes out via magic.

It's sure nice to know what to plan for, though! And I hope you can still take it a little easy but with a clean bill of health. Are you going to freeze the umbilical cord? That seems to be popular now, and of course life-saving in some cases.

Also I hope he learns Japanese while he's young, because with all the anime you've got to catch him up on, it'll come in handy! ;)
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on September 6th, 2007 01:10 am (UTC)
I got a brochure in the mail not too long ago about saving the umbilical cord. I was like WTF? I guess I see the benefits, but its not cheap. It's something like $1800 plus an additional $150 per month maintenance fee. And god forbid something happens where you need the stem cells, you'll probably have to find and then pay for someone to harvest and make the cells usable. You know no insurance company will pay for that, so there's another expense- providing you can even find a lab or whatnot to do it.

But at least I won't be taking the placenta home to eat it. I've heard of people doing that and...ew, just ew. The only reason I would save it would be to throw darts at it for causing so much trouble.

Ha! He'll probably be fluent in Japanese by the time he's 3. That's if I let him watch the good stuff. I'll have to get him nice, fluffy anime to watch and save the violent, angsty bishie ones for when he's older.
Fran: Hinata Erps (Naruto)franwi on September 6th, 2007 02:20 am (UTC)
It's something like $1800 plus an additional $150 per month maintenance fee. Wow! You might want to check around, though. I think keeping vials of the blood is cheaper. Or maybe you can buy your own freezer to keep it in. It really seems like it's going to be one of those things doctors will expect you to have on hand in the future.

And ew! on the placenta part. My mom used to scoff at women who insisted on "natural" childbirth and would say, "Do they eat the placenta as well?" And now I can tell her - "Yes. Yes they do." LOL!

He'll probably be fluent in Japanese by the time he's 3. Definitely something to shoot for! Maybe you could hire a Japanese nanny, or at least host a Japanese exchange student who likes kids. ;)

Hmm, nice fluffy anime? Is he going to grow up with a fettish for girls in cat ears?


Jukeboxjukebox_csi on September 6th, 2007 01:22 am (UTC)
Aweeeee

But ya gotta admit, it DOES look like a turtle *grin*

We thought about that saving the umbilical cord business, but found out that it wasn't something readily available in our area anyway (our hospitals weren't geared for that at the time - not sure if they are now either). And the expense, like you said.

I'm so glad the cervix moved out of harm's way and all is green again. Yay!

As for birthing? 3 syllables: C-section The way to go with a big baby in my opinion, even with the longer recovery time and the nauseau I had from the spinal. I was scheduled for surgery at 7:30am and by 8am I had a child. Then I was pretty much out the whole rest of the day. :D
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on September 6th, 2007 01:42 am (UTC)
Yeah, I guess it is turtle-esque.

If this baby turns out to be big, I'd definitely be down for a C-section. I'm already planning on getting an epidural as soon as they'll give me one. I have no shame in admitting that.
amelia cavendish: crazyleaper gene radaryami_tai on September 6th, 2007 12:25 pm (UTC)
Aww, his head and little hand are really clear in the top right and bottom left pics ^_^!

Can you say ouch?

Brings tears to the eyes thinking about it!
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on September 6th, 2007 11:35 pm (UTC)
Yeah, he looks just like me. Lolz...I kid, I kid.