?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 June 2007 @ 09:41 pm
Okay, I admit it. I'm a little worried, but I'm also excited  
I go for my Ultrascreen tomorrow.  It's a non-evasive Downs Syndrome test.  What they do is take a few drops of my blood and then take an ultrasound of the baby so they can measure the roll on the back of its neck.  If its over a certain size, that is usually indicative of a genetic problem.  While, I am sweating the results, this is also my first ultrasound.  It will be the first time I get to see the little alien and hear its heartbeat.  I'm really excited.  And we can see if I'm having twins.  My brother is doing some voodoo to ensure that I end up with twins, too.  I know he is.  Well, its not gonna work.  Nyah~ 

I'll have news tomorrow and maybe even a picture I can show all of you.^^  But since I know you all, especially Franwi, are loving my iVillage emails, here you go.  *evil laugh*

You are now 13 weeks pregnant!

WHAT'S HAPPENING WITH YOU
The second trimester is sometimes referred to as the "honeymoon of pregnancy." Because for the next few months, you'll probably regain your energy level, now that much of the arduous work of your baby's organ development is almost complete. Plus, your morning sickness is starting to go away, and you aren't yet subject to the physical discomforts that may appear in the last weeks of pregnancy (forget about that for now!).

WHAT'S HAPPENING WITH YOUR BABY
Measuring in at about 7 centimeters and weighing about 2 ounces, your baby-to-be will spend the rest of the pregnancy concentrating on growing and becoming strong enough to live outside of your uterus. While your baby won't be saying "mommy" for some time, his or her vocal cords are now developing. The fetus also has developed many reflexes and will squirm inside of you if your abdomen is prodded. Here's some info on other reflexes your baby will develop in the womb and those that will stay with him after birth.

I thought I felt something twitch in there before, but it was probably gas.  LOL. 


.
 
 
Current Mood: worriedworried
 
 
 
lycheelycheedreams on June 25th, 2007 01:59 am (UTC)
so excited for you!!!!!
*hugs*
will you name her Lychee? plz? :D
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on June 25th, 2007 04:52 pm (UTC)
If hubbie shot down Saya, what makes you think he'll go for Lychee? ;)
rookafrk on June 25th, 2007 10:42 am (UTC)
hehe twins... my mum spent the week-end talking to me about my futur twins XD (i just discovered i medically have a higher rate to get some).
It's gonna be a great moment when you'll see the baby :3 Makes me happeh for you ^^

...

and the iVillage things really freak me out O_o lol

evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on June 25th, 2007 11:45 pm (UTC)
What is it about the emails that makes everyone so squeamish? I guess I'm immune to it because its actually happening inside my body.

But see my next post for the ultrasound pic^^
Jukeboxjukebox_csi on June 25th, 2007 05:59 pm (UTC)
Oh Yay! The first ultrasound pics. It'll be cool, though I have to admit the doc had to draw a pen around it for my hubby and me. My hubby was like..."where? where? I'm not seeing it. Where? There? oh, not there? Over there? No? *turns to me* Are you seeing anything, cause I'm just not." LOL

evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on June 25th, 2007 11:46 pm (UTC)
LOL! The ultrasound was actually very detailed. We were able to see and make out everything. See my new post for the pic.^^