?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 May 2007 @ 04:35 pm
 
Well, here's the first entry in what I shall call my pregger diary.  For anyone interested in what happens or anyone out there who wants to feel nostalgic, I will keep track of all the stages of my pregnancy.  Fear not!  This lj will not solely become all pregger stuff all the time.  There will still be anime and bishie rants and when the brain allows, stories. 


So, this weekend I made the huge mistake of eating salsa with my cheese quesadillas.  The doctor did tell me to avoid very flavorful stuff and stick to the bland for a while as it can add to the nausea.  Needless to say, I was ill for the rest of the night.  Then, when I took my prenatal vitamin, which make me  sick to my stomach anyway, there was some driving of the porcelain bus.  I've been eating nothing but bread, fruit cups, and granola bars all weekend.  It totally sucks.  I want to eat real food.  I don't want to feel tired all the time.  Getting up for work is 100 times harder than it ever was now.  I hope to god that this queasiness stops when I enter my second trimester.  Just another month and a half to go! 

People keep telling me stories of people they knew that were sick for the entire 9 months.  I hope I'm not one of those.  *is scared* 
 
 
Current Mood: sleepysleepy
 
 
 
Franfranwi on May 21st, 2007 10:55 pm (UTC)
Wow, I totally missed your last post - congrats!

It's so funny to hear that the exhaustion was probably pregnancy related.
Plus now I'm imagining you pregnant Sims2 style and napping face down in your dinner plate at the table. I hope your stomach settles soon! ;)
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on May 22nd, 2007 11:11 am (UTC)
Yeah, and here I was blaming the noob the entire time. Well, she still continues to but a drain on my brain, but she should be leaving sometime this week.

LOL at the falling asleep face down in my dinner. It's almost come to that a few times. That is, when I can actually eat something.
thrull_o_ha_desthrull_o_ha_des on May 23rd, 2007 12:10 am (UTC)
0_o
...
...
...
Oh... does that mean there'll be a decline in sexy angst?

Umm... if it helps any, I got to make out w/ a catboi on Sunday at an anime convention. I'll send ya a pic if I can find one or scan the one I have, eh?

Yesss... catbois do fucking exist! I have found out the truth for the both of us in the form of an up close encounter. I win? yay?

Umm... is it possible to figure out if it's gonna be a boy or a girl at this stage of pregnancy?
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on May 23rd, 2007 02:51 am (UTC)
Yes! Send pics!

And yeah, its too early to tell the sex of the baby. Don't worry, as soon as I know, I'll be telling everyone.
rookafrk on May 23rd, 2007 06:39 am (UTC)
To make your statistics better, i know that all women in my family get rid of the nausea during the second semester, most of the time, they even feel totally hyper and energetic (even if of course, they are more easily tired). Don't be afraid, you won't be queasy for nine month !
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on May 24th, 2007 12:38 am (UTC)
I'd better not be sick the whole time. It sucks...really, really sucks. I hope I'm like your family and get hyper. I miss having energy.