?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 March 2007 @ 01:38 pm
Happy St. Patrick's Day!  
And a happy 35th birthday to my brother^^ 

So, my baby compy is all better now.  The thought of losing and having to re-download the 100 gigs of yaoi manga and assorted animes that I have collected over the years...*shudders*

And if that didn't make things interesting enough last night, our oil burner decided to crap out.  We discovered this at 2 AM when we were like, why is it freezing in the house?  Hubbie busted out our heated blanket which was our only saving grace to tough out the long, cold night until the repairman could come in the morning.   The burner has been fixed and the house is slowly heating back up.

Still working on P&C.  Parts of Michael's section needed to be rewritten to keep things in-character and non-cliche.  Almost done with that and will then finish off Sakaki's section.  I really have to apologize for the time this is taking.  I'm sure you guys are as anxious to read it as I am to finish it.

Anyway, it's St. Patty's day!  Time to get your drink on.





 
 
Current Mood: coldcold
 
 
 
Fran: Saya (Blood+)franwi on March 18th, 2007 05:20 am (UTC)
Riku!!!!!!
My Riku! I did miss Blood+ last week, but caught ep 2 tonight. I think it's a good dub so far, no major turnoffs for me on voicing. But seeing Riku again - the REAL Riku - is sorta... sad. And I don't remember Kai's hair being so red ?? But I do love having Robin and Amon back together again... er... kinda. Well, in a reincarnated into a different anime sort of way. ;)

Yay for the P&C progress!
evilkat_meow: Haji- sexyevilkat_meow on March 18th, 2007 04:02 pm (UTC)
Re: Riku!!!!!!
LOL at Amon and Robin back together. Although, after writing P&C, I can no longer see them together...Amon doesn't want her ;P The only voice that is painful to hear is Crispin as Van Argeno. It buuuuuuuuurns. Kai's actor is kinda meh, but I can deal with it.

Riku :( You're right, it is hard to see him now since we know how it turns out in the end for him. I'm wondering how the dub is going to handle his rape/death scene.
Fran: Hughes - Remember Me (FMA)franwi on March 18th, 2007 06:49 pm (UTC)
I'm wondering how the dub is going to handle his rape/death scene.

Exactly! I was wondering that as well. I suppose it's on late enough that they won't have to cut it out, but still... yikes. It was horrifying and sad. I was in total denial thinking I misunderstood. He was only like... 12! Sheesh.

And then for her to wear his image afterwards and make it popular, turning into a celebrity, then have his babies... geez that is still the evilest death of a beloved anime character - ever.

evilkat_meow: Haji- sexyevilkat_meow on March 18th, 2007 09:30 pm (UTC)
I agree. I've seen some good characters be killed off in bad ways, but that one took the cake. I was completely shocked and depressed after that episode. It was just such a cruel way to die and then, as you said, for Diva to torment Kai and Saya by taking his visage. ...evil to the max. I think the fact that he was 12 made it so much worse. You just don't do that to kids.
rookafrk on March 18th, 2007 09:10 pm (UTC)
oh god, and i think it's really cold at this time of year on the east coast, right? When i think i might be able to check it by myself in a few months *shrugs*

Take your time for P&C, what matters is that your happy with it before posting it ^^
(though anxious is a feeble word to describe the impatience xD)
evilkat_meowevilkat_meow on March 18th, 2007 09:31 pm (UTC)
Yeah, its pretty cold here, but hopefully winter should be over soon. I cannot wait for summer. I hate the cold.

Keep your fingers crossed that I keep up the momentum with P&C and the wait will be over soon.^^
rookafrk on March 18th, 2007 09:58 pm (UTC)
so hate the cold too...

fingers are kept crossed ^^
Good luck with the writing !
amelia cavendish: enriana b/w catyami_tai on March 19th, 2007 12:20 pm (UTC)
So, my baby compy is all better now

That is good news! There's nothing worse than losing the stuff on your hard drive :-( !

The evil kitties are cute, thanks for sharing!
evilkat_meow: ritsuka-heyevilkat_meow on March 19th, 2007 09:42 pm (UTC)
I get a little misty-eyed just thinking about losing all my stuff on my HD. So glad it didn't happen. My cries of anguish would be heard in outer space.

I was reading on your lj that you enjoyed the first volume of Wild Adapter. I love that one too. One of the best shonen ai, without being shonen ai, mangas of all time. I love how there is a Hakkai in every book Minekura-sensei draws.^^ If you're anxious for more and don't want to wait forever for the next release, check out this site. They have scantilated volume 2 and are almost finished with vol 3. Its a must read and they have direct downloads, so bonus^^

http://www.emeraldeyes.net/projects.html
amelia cavendish: brainfuneral sanzo&hakkai leatheryami_tai on March 25th, 2007 04:40 pm (UTC)
Ooh, thank you! I'm going to try and resist the other volumes till TokyoPop publishes them but I'm definitely going to have a basin full of the doujinshi ^______________^!